Jul 16, 2023
[…] The South Dakota ACLU wrote to Attorney General Marty Jackley and Department of Revenue Cabinet Secretary Michael Houdyshell on August 29, 2023, that this policy isn’t just annoying, it’s a legitimate infringement on South Dakotans’ freedom of speech.

ACLU said the law violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution, that SDCL 32-5-89.2 gives the Secretary of Revenue the power to deny personalized license plate applications with “any letter combination which carries connotations offensive to good taste and decency.”

ADVERTISEMENT

The MVD “rejected seemingly benign personalized plate applications for supposedly being offensive to good taste and decency.”

These were the plates: